Search

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Concilium Technologies respects your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously.

The purpose of this statement is to describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and such information can be used to identify you or that person (personal information).

This statement applies to you, if you are an attendee of any of our public events including exhibitions, seminars and webinars, or have requested information via a form on our website, via email or telephonically.

By providing us with your information, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all its terms.

We may change the terms of this statement at any time by updating this web page. If you do not agree with the changes, then you must stop using the website and our services. If you continue to use the website or our services, the current terms will apply to you, and you will be deemed to have accepted the current terms.

PAIA Section 51

We have prepared a manual in accordance with Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act No.2 of 2000. The manual provides details of the type of records held by the Company, the purpose of processing of personal information, the type of personal information we retain and who we might share that information with, the security of that information and the procedure to be followed to access that information. View PAIA Section 51 manual

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletters, we collect personal information by means of an online form you fill out and submit, or at trade shows where you provide your details when you visit our stand. We use that information: to tell you about products and services you’ve asked us to tell you about; to check that our records are correct and to check every now and then that you are happy to remain on our lists and, in respect of data collected at trade shows, to follow up on information requests.

Newsletters and Mailers

We use a third-party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver our newsletters and mailers. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. When we send you an email newsletter, you can also edit your preferences by following the Update Profile link at the bottom of the email. You can also tailor the kind of information we send you by choosing your field of interest on the Newsletter Subscription Form on our website. You can unsubscribe to our mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing our marketing team directly.

Online Enquiry Forms

Any collection of personal information arising from your submission of enquiry forms on this website will only be used for the purpose stated on the form i.e., a product enquiry or request for more information. It is stored on our secure website content management system. Your data will only be passed securely to the relevant internal team.

Internet Browser

We automatically receive and record internet usage information on our server logs from your browser, such as your IP address, browsing habits, click patterns, version of software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website (usage information). Please note that other websites visited before entering our website might place personal information within your URL during a visit to it, and we have no control over such websites. Accordingly, a subsequent website that collects URL information may log some personal information.

Online Chat

We use a third-party provider, Zendesk, to provide live chat support and offline messaging on our website. During the live chat you may be prompted by our chat agent to provide your contact details. When our chat agent is offline you are able to leave a message by submitting your contact details through the pop-up enquiry form. Your personal information is only used for the purposes stated in the live chat or offline message and is passed to the relevant sales team to get in touch with you about your enquiry. Your data is stored on the Zendesk secure website portal.

Cookies

We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. These files do not contain personal information, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal information with a certain device. These files serve a number of useful purposes for you, including:

  • tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences;
  • improving how our website performs;
  • allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and
  • helping us deliver targeted advertising where appropriate in compliance with the applicable laws.

Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, changing your setting to no longer accept cookies or deleting them, will prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary.

Third party cookies

Some of our business partners use their own cookies or widgets on our website. We have no access to or control over them. Information collected by any of those cookies or widgets is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by us.

Google Analytics

When you visit our website we use third party services, like Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify an individual. We do not ask Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy statement or the way in which we handle personal information, please contact us on info@concilium.co.za.

Scroll to Top