VIAVI Smartpocket OLS

New SmartPocket OLS

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.

VIAVI SmartPocket™ Optical Light Sources (OLS-34, OLS-35, OLS-36, OLS-37 and OLS-38) offer up to four wavelengths laser diode stabilized light source with an excellent price/performance ratio. The OLS-3x are the ideal complementary tools to the OLP-3x to measure the insertion loss and test the continuity in multimode datacom and local area networks as well as in singlemode telecommunication, FTTH/PON and CATV-multimedia networks.

Highlights

  • Rugged and pocket-sized design
  • Large display combined with an easy-to-use interface
  • Combines up to 4 wavelengths (850/1300/1310/1550 nm) in one unit
  • 3 wavelengths for singlemode applications (1310, 1550, 1490 or 1625) in one unit
  • Fixed or interchangeable connectors for maximum flexibility
  • Auto-wavelegnth and TWINTest transmission modes

Applications

  • The OLS-34 is dedicated to LAN/WAN Access and Enterprise multimode networks with 850/1300 nm.
  • The OLS-35 covers all standard singlemode Telecommunication networks applications with 1300/1550 nm
  • The OLS-36 is the quad-wavelength solution covering both multimode and singlemode wavelengths in one product
  • The OLS-37 is a 3 wavelengths singlemode source for testing FTTH/PON networks at 1310/1550 nm and 1490 nm 
  • The OLS-38 is a 3 wavelengths singlemode source for testing networks at 1310/1550 nm and 1625 nm

Key Features

  • One output port for 2 wavelengths (OLS-34, 35, 36)
  • One output port for 3 wavelengths (OLS-37, 38)
  • Covers 1625nm applications needed for NG-PON and fiber bend detection
  • Tone generator for identifying fiber under test
  • Standard 2 AA primary or rechargeable battery operation (up 30 hours)
  • Micro USB interface for power supply
  • 3-years calibration period
  • Can be part of the SmartPocket Optical Test Kits

Please use the links below to download further information, or to visit VIAVI Solutions. Concilium are VIAVI’s authorized partner and authorized service partner in South Africa, where we can provide the full range of local support for your VIAVI and JDSU products including sales, rental, refurbished, training, repair and calibration. 

Customer downloads area:

View the OLS Product Page
Download the Datasheet

Would you like to receive monthly newsletters?

Would you like one of our technical specialists to call you to discuss your specific needs, arrange a demonstration or assist with any other technical queries?

For fastest response you can contact us on +27 12 678 9200, or click here

Alternatively, please fill in the form below and we will contact you as soon as possible.

We would love to hear from you

Contact Info

+27 12 678 9200 
+27 12 4160 

info@concilium.co.za

Scroll to Top